Organic Raw Unrefined Africa Shea Butter (Ivory)
- Regular price
- Regular price
- Sale price
Shea butter is a skin superfood. It comes from the fat extracted from the nut of the African shea nut tree (also called the Karite tree). Unrefined/Raw shea butter has a natural color of ivory; however, processed shea butter will be whiter than ivory in color so make sure you're getting the real deal.
Our African Shea Butter is imported from Ghana. It is ORGANIC, RAW and Ivory in color. It also can have a slight nutty scent. It's 100% pure,100% natural and unrefined.
- Offers a mild UV protection of up to SPF6
- Provides the skin with essential fatty acids and the nutrients necessary for collagen production
- Helps to treatment dry skin, blemishes, scars and skin discoloration
- Has a long history of medicinal use, such as in wound care and even treating leprosy
- Aid in healthy skin and hair care as an excellent moisturizer
- Contains oleic, stearic, palmitic, and linolenic acids which helps to soften skin
- It's ability to help the skin remain more elasticity is one of the reasons using shea butter can help in the reduction of wrinkles forming
- Shea butter can help in your hair growth journey
- Reduces skin inflammation and can potentially help avoid skin mutations
- Helps to heal chapped lips
You can just take a piece, rub in your hands for a few seconds to allow it to melt in your hands and apply directly to your hair or skin. Add your favorite natural oil and an essential oil if you want to make a wonderfully smooth whipped butter.
The only ingredient in this butter is SHEA BUTTER. Nothing added. Nothing taken away.
The statements and products have not been evaluated by the United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA). These products are not intended to treat, cure or prevent any disease.
Before utilizing our products, we encourage you to consult with your doctor or physician. Please carefully examine the ingredients as certain products might contain nut-derived oils. If you have a nut allergy, kindly specify which oils to exclude during checkout. PLEASE DO YOUR OWN RESEARCH.
Do you use preservatives in your products?
Many preservatives have a chemical component to them, including most vegetable-based preservatives. Chemicals are toxic to the body even in small doses. While we continue to search for a truly natural full spectrum preservative, we have found a natural compound that offers some preservative properties. Radish Root Ferment Filtrate is a natural antimicrobial derived from fermented radish roots. This will now be added to the formulations of all our products that contain filtered water and/or aloe vera.
Butters and carrier oils have a natural shelf life of 1-2 years. We also add essential oils and Vitamin E T-50 for their antifungal and antimicrobial attributes to help stave of bacterial growth, however proper care is important to keep product from going bad prematurely. Please follow the instructions on the label for care and expiration information or contact us at firstname.lastname@example.org for more information.
Are your products safe for kids?
Of course! Since our products are made entirely out of 100% natural, hypoallergenic, chemical free and GMO-free ingredients, they are safe for every member of your family.
Do you do bulk orders for events/parties?
Most certainly. We can even customize the labels to match the theme of your event/party. Please email us at email@example.com with specifics about your inquiry.
Do you sell wholesale?
Yes we do. Most of our products are available for wholesale in as little as half dozen quantity per item with or without our branding. Please email us at firstname.lastname@example.org for pricing and additional information.